Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAY 1952
Type:Douglas DC-3D
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-DPA
C/n / msn: 42954
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ipoh (Malaysia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing after take-off.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share