Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAY 1952
Type:Douglas C-47B-45-DK
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPM
C/n / msn: 16894/34151
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo, SP (Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU), Brazil
Narrative:
Lost control when carrying out an emergency landing following an engine failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of the port engine due to accessory drive failure. 2) Failure of the starboard engine due to seizure as a result of deficient maintenance. 3) Error on the part of the pilot(s) for lowering the landing gear in emergency conditions."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Bauru Airport, SP as the crow flies is 283 km (177 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share