| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 MAY 1952 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando |
| Operator: | Loide Aéreo Nacional |
| Registration: | PP-LDE |
| C/n / msn: | 446 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Manaus, AM (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Curtiss stalled when trying to return to the airport following an engine failure. The aircraft crashed into the Rio Negro.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of maintenance staff to remove the flying control locks. 2) Failure of one engine for reason undetermined."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.