`
Criminal Occurrence
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:13 JUN 1952
Type:Douglas TP-79 (C-47-DL)
Operator:Svensk Flygvapen
Registration: 79001
C/n / msn: 9001
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:E off Gotska Sandön island [Baltic Sea] (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
The ELINT-plane was surveying Soviet military installations in what are now the Baltic states of Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. It was shot down by Soviet fighters over the Baltic Sea. A search for the lost DC-3 began immediately both by sea and by air with two Consolidated Catalina planes. On the 16 June, one of the Catalinas was attacked by two soviet MiG-15s over international water north-west of Dagö. They were pursued to the west under continued firing and was finally forced to land. The crew was picked up by a West German ship; 10 minutes later the Catalina sank. The Soviet Union denied involvement in the shootdown of the DC-3 until 1991. The wreckage was found on June 18, 2003.

Sources:
» AP
» BBCi h2h2 Entry ID: A790049

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB) to Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB) as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction