Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUN 1952
Time:04:20
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Canso (Tp47)
Operator:Svensk Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 47002
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Baltic Sea (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stockholm/Hägernäs F-2 Air Base, Sweden
Destination airport:Stockholm/Hägernäs F-2 Air Base, Sweden
Narrative:
Two Tp47 (PBY-5A) flying boats were sent from Hägernäs Air Force/Naval Rescue Station to search for a Swedish Air Force C-47 that had gone missing in the area on June 13.
Both flying boats were fired upon, starting around 04:15 by a Soviet MiG-15 fighter. One Tp47 was hit several times and force-landed near the German freighter Münsterland around 04:20 with one engine working. The pilot and navigator were injured. The crew were rescued by the freighter but the Canso sank.

Sources:
» SwAF news 2002
» Tp 47 1948-1966 - Svenskt Militärhistoriskt Bibliotek

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm/Hägernäs F-2 Air Base to Stockholm/Hägernäs F-2 Air Base as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share