Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUN 1952
Type:Avro Shackleton MR.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP261
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1951
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) off Berwick-upon-Tweed (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scampton RAF Station (SQZ/EGXP), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Scampton RAF Station (SQZ/EGXP), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Shackleton was carrying out dummy attacks on British submarine HMS Sirdar, during 'Exercise Castanets' in the North Sea. It lost height in a turn, contacted the sea and crashed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
» VPI Book of Remembrance

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Scampton RAF Station to Scampton RAF Station as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share