Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1952
Type:unknown
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: None
Location:Foligno (Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zagreb/Lucko Airport (LDZL), Croatia
Destination airport:Pula Airport (PUY/LDPL), Croatia
Narrative:
Three Yugoslavs carrying revolvers took over a JAT plane in flight and forced the crew to fly to Italy.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zagreb/Lucko Airport to Pula Airport as the crow flies is 179 km (112 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share