Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JUN 1952
Type:Fairchild R4Q-1 Packet (C-119C)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 124331
C/n / msn: 7008
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Cherry Point MCAS, NC (NKT) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (NKT), United States of America
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (NKT), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cherry Point MCAS, NC to Cherry Point MCAS, NC as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share