Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 JUN 1952
Time:06:56
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N90750
C/n / msn: 43137
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Dallas, TX (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 910
Narrative:
American Flight 910 took off from San Francisco at 23:05 for a flight to Dallas. At 06:56 the following morning, a Temco Swift airplane (N3858K, cn 3558) departed Denton for Dallas-Love Field. At that time, Flight 910 had received clearance for a runway 13 approach. The First Officer was making the final approach down the ILS glidepath and localizer and was maintaining visual contact with the ground. During the approach the crew heard the tower give instructions to a light aircraft. At an altitude of 400 feet the First Officer sighted the plane as it came into view from under the fuselage of the descending DC-6, almost abeam of his side cockpit window and slightly lower. Both aircraft collided; Swift fell in a left spin and crashed 4410 feet from the runway. The DC-6 landed safely.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Swift pilot's failure to exercise reasonable prudence in his approach; error in judgement of the situation on the part of the controller was a contributing factor."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest, Circular 38-AN/33 (89 -91)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is 2354 km (1471 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share