Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JUL 1952
Type:Douglas C-47A-35-DL
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2048
C/n / msn: 9777
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Maraú, BA (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine fire.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share