ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 45-57799 Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 July 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57799
MSN: 10169
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI), United States of America
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure. Destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Spokane Daily Chronical 11 July 1952, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org