Accident Consolidated PBY Catalina ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335572

Date:Friday 11 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Navy PBY Catalina training aircraft crashed into Lake Washington while practicing landings. The four survivors were rescued from the wings on which they had clambered.

Sources:

Lewistown Morning Tribune 12 July 1952, p1
The Bulletin 12 July 1952, p5
Ellenburg Daily Record 12 July 1952, p2 (photo)

Location