| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUL 1952 |
| Time: | 22:25 BST |
| Type: | Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA |
| Operator: | Airwork |
| Registration: | G-ALDB |
| C/n / msn: | HP.81/3 |
| First flight: | 1949 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pithiviers Airport (France)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Pithiviers Airport (LFFP), France |
Narrative:The Hermes was being used to transport troops from Blackbushe to the Fayid RAF Station, Egypt when it crash-landed in France.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The defect in No.4 engine was not due to fracture of (the) reduction gear pinion or failure of (the) oil pump drive. The evidence suggests that internal engine failure occurred, causing over-speeding and subsequent disintegration of the reduction gear pinion bearing."
Sources:
» Air Pictorial Oct. 1965, p.371
» B. Dawson (E-mail 21-4-2007)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Blackbushe Airport to Pithiviers Airport as the crow flies is 411 km (257 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.