| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 AUG 1952 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX540 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1950 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | N of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Valetta VX540 was on a re-supply mission for SAS troops near the Hulu Langat Forest Reserve on Operation Firedog when it was crashed.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» Malaya Historical Group
»
UK Serials
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.