Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 AUG 1952
Time:ca 09:40
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: PP-ANH
C/n / msn: 20187
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Palmeira de Goiás, GO (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio Verde Airport, GO (RVD), Brazil
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO), Brazil
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Palmeira de Goiás, GO, Brazil. All 24 on board were killed.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Jataí (JTI) to Rio de Janeiro via Rio Verde (RVD), Goiânia (GYN), Uberlândia (UDI) and Belo Horizonte.
En route between Rio Verde and Goiânia, a fire broke out. Eyewitnesses reported seeing smoke on the rear side of the plane. It was then reported to have 'exploded' in mid-air.
The cause of the accident could not be established, partly because many parts of the wreckage were looted by local population.
The fire possibly originated in the luggage compartment of the plane. There may have been inflammable materials on board. It was also thougt that a bomb had been placed on board, but no proof could be found.

Sources:
» Wikipedia

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio Verde Airport, GO to Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO as the crow flies is 227 km (142 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1796th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 46th worst accident (at the time)
  • 118th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile