| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 AUG 1952 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VL266 |
| C/n / msn: | 171 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Odiham RAF Station (ODH) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military training |
| Departure airport: | Odiham RAF Station (ODH/EGVO), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Odiham RAF Station (ODH/EGVO), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Valetta was on a single engine training flight when it reportedlty broke up in midair.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Odiham RAF Station to Odiham RAF Station as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.