Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 AUG 1952
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX559
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Benson RAF Station (BEX) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benson RAF Station (BEX/EGUB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Valetta departed RAF Benson at night during poor weather circumstances which included low clouds and rain. The aircraft flew into the ground in a slight turn to the left and caught fire.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share