| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 AUG 1952 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DK |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-48077 |
| C/n / msn: | 13893/25338 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 27 km (16.9 mls) E of Suwon (K-13) AB (South Korea)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Both engines failed,. Crew bailed out.
Sources:
»
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.