ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1488 Chlya, Nizhneamurskaya region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 August 1952
Time:04:10
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1488
MSN: 30277
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:1286
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Chlya, Nizhneamurskaya region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN), Russia
Destination airport:Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO), Russia
Narrative:
On a flight from Nikolayevsk-na-Amure to Okhotsk, part of a blade of the right propeller came off. The shrapnel punctured the fuselage and severed destroyed hydraulic lines, engine control cables and electrical cables.
The engine suffered from severe vibrations but the propeller could not be feathered as the control cables had been destroyed. The flight crew opted for a wheels-up emergency landing in the valley of the lakes Oryol and Chlya.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport to Okhotsk Airport as the crow flies is 706 km (441 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org