Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 AUG 1952
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Eagle Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-AGNZ
C/n / msn: 1227
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During takeoff the no. 1 engine rpm fluctuated. The takeoff was continued, and the prop was feathered after clearing an obstruction. The crew decided to make a precautionary landing at Gatow. A rapidly spreading engine fire however forced the crew to carry out an emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share