Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 AUG 1952
Type:Vickers 630 Viscount
Operator:UK Ministry of Supply
Registration: G-AHRF
C/n / msn: 1
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
The Vickers 630 Viscount prototype aircraft was being used in tropical climate tests in Khartoum. Following one of these test flights the right hand main gear leg collapsed. It appeared that the light alloy machined bracket securing the right hand main gear radius rod to the rear spar had failed and the bolt pinning the radius rod to the bracket was broken.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share