| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 SEP 1952 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-40-DL |
| Operator: | Kalinga Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-CGB |
| C/n / msn: | 9945 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | W of Wadi Halfa (Sudan)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Struck high ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A navigational error on the part of the captain. This error was severely aggravated by the lack of proper radio aids from the destination airport, the unserviceability of the aircraft R/T equipment, and to a lesser degree the physical condition of the crew. The secondary cause was the aircraft coming into close proximity of high ground due to the captains uncertainty of his position."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.