Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 SEP 1952
Type:Handley Page Hastings C.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD492
C/n / msn: HP67/120
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) S of Northice Camp (Greenland) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thule Air Base (THU/BGTL), Greenland
Destination airport:Thule Air Base (THU/BGTL), Greenland
Narrative:
The Hastings was dropping supplies near a scientific camp in Northern Greenland. After twelve succesfull paradrops, the aircraft positioned for free drops from a height of just 50 feet. The first drop was uneventful, but during the second drop, at a speed of 125 kts, the aircraft entered a white-out condition and one of the wings hit the ground. The airplane crash-landed at position 78.07 N, 38.10 W.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thule Air Base to Thule Air Base as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share