Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 SEP 1952
Type:Bristol 170 Wayfarer 21P
Operator:Royal Pakistan Air Force
Registration: G799
C/n / msn: 12824
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lahore (Pakistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Destination airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS), Pakistan
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lahore Airport to Peshawar Airport as the crow flies is 383 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share