ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4673 Belogorsk, Tisulsky district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 September 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4673
MSN: 6605
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Belogorsk, Tisulsky district (   Russia)
Crash site elevation: 710 m (2329 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on positioning flight from Khabarovsk to Tashkent for overhaul, with en route stops at Krasnoyarsk and Novosibirsk. En route to Novosibirsk at night the flight encountered heavy icing and turbulence over the Kuznetsk Alatau mountain range. The crew tried to make an emergency landing near Belogorsk but the aircraft crashed at a height of 710 metres into the wooded north-eastern slope of a mountain (1037.8 metres). The wreck was found after almost 15 years in the Spring of 1967.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport as the crow flies is 609 km (380 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org