ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.1 VP286 Tarbat Ness
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 October 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP286
MSN:
First flight: 1951
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Tarbat Ness (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into sea off Tarbat Ness during a gunnery exercise.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
» VPI Book of Remembrance

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Avro Shackleton

  • 185 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org