Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 OCT 1952
Time:15:10
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AXJ
C/n / msn: 6177
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Francisco de Paula, RS (Brazil)
Phase: En route (Enr)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Narrative:
Struck high ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Navigational error - fault in not clearly estimating the actual location of the aircraft. 2) Adverse weather conditions."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1802nd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 164th worst accident (at the time)
  • 318th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 75th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile