Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 OCT 1952
Type:Douglas C-47A-15-DK
Operator:Orient Airways
Registration: AP-AAZ
C/n / msn: 12670
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jamshedpur (India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ), Bangladesh
Narrative:
Crashed during a forced landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport as the crow flies is 2339 km (1462 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share