ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2P CCCP-L4875 Kuybyshev Airport (KUF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 October 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4875
MSN: 18436001
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Sverdlovsk with en route stops at Kazan and Kuybyshev.
On approach to Kuybyshev, the aircraft dropped below the glide slope. It collided with a high-voltage power-line between the outer marker and the inner marker and crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kazan Airport to Kuybyshev Airport as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org