Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 OCT 1952
Type:Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-64
C/n / msn: 194
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Morón AB, BA (Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (SADP), Argentina
Destination airport:Morón AB, BA (SADM), Argentina
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an emergency landing following engine failure.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Palomar Airport, BA to Morón AB, BA as the crow flies is 8 km (5 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share