Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 NOV 1952
Type:Douglas C-54B-1-DC
Operator:Union Aéromaritime de Transport
Registration: F-BFVO
C/n / msn: 10498
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Chad (Chad) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lamy Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lamy Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 3163 km (1977 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share