Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 NOV 1952
Time:ca 02:30
Type:Fairchild C-119C-22-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2560
C/n / msn: 10518
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt. McKinley, AK (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into Mt. McKinley. The airplane was on a flight to the Big Delta in the Interior as part of Excercise Warmwind.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 12th loss
  • 1051 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 48th worst accident (at the time)
  • 181st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile