Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 NOV 1952
Type:Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Soviet Ministry of Internal Affairs
Registration: CCCP-X1011
C/n / msn: 2 34 413 07
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX) (Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX/UESS), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Abandoned after a takeoff accident at Nizhniye Kresty (now Cherski). The pilot lifted the airplane off the runway with insufficient speed. It veered to the left, evaded some obstacles but eventually stalled and crash-landed close to the runway.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share