Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 NOV 1952
Type:Fairchild C-119C-23-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2570
C/n / msn: 10528
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:between Anchorage, AK and Kodiak, AK (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK, United States of America
Narrative:
The C-119C went missing during a flight from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) to Kodiak NAS, AK.

Events:

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 14th loss
  • 1051 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 42nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 168th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile