Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335492

Date:Saturday 15 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-78114
MSN: 33510
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Kangnung -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kangnung Air Base (KAG/RKNN)
Destination airport:Pohang Air Base (KPO/RKTH)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Sea of Japan / East Sea after takeoff.

The aircraft was attached to the USAF 34th Troop Carrier Sqn, 315th Air Division.

Sources:

Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)