Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 NOV 1952
Type:Shorts S.25 Sandringham 6
Operating for:France-Hydro
Leased from:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-LAI
C/n / msn: S.1209
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Bangui (Central African Republic)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and sank.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Shorts S.25 Sandringham 6 LN-LAI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share