ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 51-107 Anchorage, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 22 November 1952
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-107
MSN: 43441
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Anchorage, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into Surprise Glacier, near Mount Gannett. The wreckage was found on November 28. Adverse weather conditions precluded recovery attempts.
On June 9, 2012, an Alaska National Guard UH-60 Blackhawk helicopter crew rediscovered aircraft wreckage and debris while conducting a training mission. On June 18, 2014, the remains of 17 service members were recovered.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: A navigational error attributed to the pilot
Contributing cause: The winds were incorrectly forecast
Probable contributing cause: Precipitation static which made radio reception impossible

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: Acciden report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Missing plane is located (The Statesville Daily Record Saturday, November 29, 1952)
» DOD recovers remains of 17 from 1952 aircraft crash in Alaska (DOD, 19-6-2014)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA to Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK as the crow flies is 2323 km (1452 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas C-124

  • 448 built
  • 4th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 55th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org