ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2P LZ-TUE Etropole
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 November 1952
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:TABSO
Registration: LZ-TUE
MSN: 18432303
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) ESE Etropole (   Bulgaria)
Crash site elevation: 2187 m (7175 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Gorna Orechovitsa Airport (GOZ/LBGO), Bulgaria
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Sofia (SOF) to Gorna Orechovitsa Airport (GOZ) and Varna Airport (VAR), Bulgaria.
At the time it is common practice to make a 15 km circle over Sofia, in order to gain a height of 1500 meters before continuing over the Balkan mountains (Stara Planina). The crew decided to fly directly to save fuel and time. Weather conditions were poor with snowfall and bas visibility as the airplane overflew the mountain range. It struck Mount Vezhen (2,198 m) some 20 metres below the summit.

Classification:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport to Gorna Orechovitsa Airport as the crow flies is 193 km (121 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 220th loss
  • 128th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Bulgaria
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org