ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW203 Boscombe Down RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 November 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW203
MSN: 359
First flight: 1949-03-22 (3 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) W of Boscombe Down RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Valetta was in the approach circuit of RAF Boscombe Down at 2000 feet when it collided with an RAF de Havilland DH-112 Venom FB.1 (WE258). Both aircraft crashed. The Valetta's occupants were injured but the Venom pilot died in the accident.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org