Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 DEC 1952
Time:ca 04:45
Type:Douglas DC-4
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T397
C/n / msn: 10319
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 41
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) NE off Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA) (Bermuda) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA/TXKF), Bermuda
Destination airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Narrative:
The DC-4 crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff. The airplane operated on a flight from Madrid, Spain to Havana (HAV), Cuba. It had arrived at Bermuda from Santa Maria, Azores at 03:30 for a refueling stop.

Sources:
» The News and Courier - Dec 7, 1952

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bermuda-Kindley Field to Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport as the crow flies is 2016 km (1260 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 154th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bermuda
  • worst accident
»safety profile