ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D 49-2616 Su Won (K-13) Air Base (SWU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 December 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D
Operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 49-2616
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Su Won (K-13) Air Base (SWU) (   South Korea)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Su Won (K-13) Air Base (SWU/RKSW), South Korea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Greek C-47 taxied onto the active runway at Suwon. A USAF Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star (49-0722) was on takeoff and hit the aircraft C-47.
The C-47 carried six U.S. soldier patients to evacuate them to a hospital.

Sources:
» Aeromilitaria / Air-Britain, 2016
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)
» The Deseret News - Dec 23, 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3100th loss
  • 1126th fatal accident
  • 236th worst accident (at the time)
  • 408th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 South Korea
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org