Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 JAN 1953
Time:20:55
Type:Douglas C-54B-10-DO
Operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N86574
C/n / msn: 18350
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:20078
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Issaquah, WA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 841
Narrative:
Flying Tiger's Flight 841 was a ferry flight from Burbank to Seattle, to pick up military personnel. An intermediate stop was made at San Francisco, from where it departed at 17:37. The enroute part of the flight was uneventful and Seattle ARTC then cleared the flight to descend to and maintain 9,000 feet. The flight was later cleared down to 7,000 feet until approach control cleared the plane to make a standard range approach to Boeing Field and requested to report leaving each 1,000-foot level during the descent. The following weather information was given the flight at this time: "Boeing Field - 1800 scattered, 2200 overcast, 8 miles, wind south-southeast 22, gusts to 30, altimeter 2925; Seattle-Tacoma - measured 1900 broken with 3100 over-cast." Flight 841 acknowledged this clearance and reported leaving 7,000 feet at 20:40. Two minutes later it reported being over the outer marker and leaving the 6,000-foot level. No report of leaving the 5,000-foot level was made and at 20:45 the flight advised it was leaving 4,000 feet. When the latter was acknowledged by approach control the flight was further advised as follows: "If you're not VFR by the time you reach the range you can shuttle on the northwest course at 2,000 feet, it's possible you'll break out in the vicinity of Boeing Field for a south landing." The flight acknowledged at 20:50 and said it was leaving 3,000 feet. The last radio contact was when the crew acknowledged their clearance to contact Boeing Tower for landing instructions. The airplane descended until it struck a high tree on a mountain ridge at an elevation of 1,620 feet. Following impact with the tree the aircraft continued flying and finally struck the ground in a canyon 1500 feet below, at the base of Squak Mountain and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight's deviation from the established approach procedure to Boeing Field."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0001
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (141-143)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1095 km (684 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share