Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 JAN 1953
Type:Douglas C-47B-1-DK
Operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACL
C/n / msn: 14373/25818
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Myeik (Myanmar)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dawei Airport (TVY/VYDW), Myanmar
Destination airport:Myeik Airport (MGZ/VYME), Myanmar
Narrative:
DC-3 XY-ACL operated on the domestic route Rangoon-Dawei (also known as Tavoy)-Myeik (also known as Mergui) when it approached Mergui runway 01. On finals the left wing of the aircraft struck trees. Control was lost and the aircraft landed heavily 820 feet from the runway threshold, causing the no. 2 engine to separate from its mounts. The DC-3 came to rest 475 feet from the threshold, 50 feet from the edge of the runway. Fire destroyed the forward part of the fuselage.
Local airport firefighting services were inadequately equipped.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crash was attributed to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot, but there was nothing in the evidence to show what may have caused the error nor is there any evidence to show that the error was caused by negligence on the part of the pilot."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (25-26)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dawei Airport to Myeik Airport as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share