Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1953
Type:Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar
Operator:Dagens Nyheter
Registration: SE-BUX
C/n / msn: 18-2071
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jönköping Airport (Sweden)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jönköping Airport, Sweden
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share