| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 JAN 1953 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG602 |
| C/n / msn: | HP67/80 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5,6 km (3.5 mls) WSW of Shallufa RAF Station (Egypt)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fayid RAF Station, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Hastings transport plane climbed away in steep turns after takeoff. At a height of about 2000 feet the starboard elevator broke away, followed by the port elevator and the tailplane. The aircraft lost control and crashed into the ground.
Investigation revealed that a certain modifictation which included the installation of increased diameter bolts in the tail section had not been carried out on TG602.
Events:
Sources:
» E-mail B.Dawson (29-6-2007)
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
»
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.