Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:13 JAN 1953
Type:Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-061
C/n / msn: G-139
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Korean coast (South Korea)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Capsized in high seas during SAR mission in heavy icing conditions.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share