Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JAN 1953
Time:04:48
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX562
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:46 km (28.8 mls) SW off Agrigento, Italy (Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Valetta VX562 departed Malta on a flight to the U.K. Over sea an RAF Lancaster GR.3 (TX270) was engaged in a anti-submarine excercise. Both aircraft probably collided at an altitude of 1500 feet in poor visibility conditions which included heavy rain and hail.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Valetta

  • 27th loss
  • 263 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mediterranean Sea
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile