ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72558 Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 16 January 1953
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72558
MSN: 10663
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) E of Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT), Canada
Destination airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed on rocky terrain while on finals to Harmon AFB (YJT).

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Jan 16, 1953

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. John's Airport, NL to Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL as the crow flies is 440 km (275 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 178th loss
  • 101st fatal accident
  • 47th worst accident (at the time)
  • 84th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Canada
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org