Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 JAN 1953
Type:Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57772
C/n / msn: 10142
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:48 km (30 mls) SW of Chaumont (France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion; crew bailed out.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share