UI Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 127744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335439

Date:Sunday 18 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127744
MSN: 426-5078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:off Shantou [Formosa Strait] -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha NAS (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha NAS (OKA/ROAH)
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune (127744), attached to the Navy Patrol Squadron VP-22, was based at Okinawa. It was engaged in a mission to photograph communist anti-aircraft artillery on China's southeastern coast. The aircraft was struck by ground fire, causing a fire in the no.1 engine and left-hand wing. The fire could not be contained and the aircraft was ditched about 15 minutes later in the Formosa Strait. All 13 on board were able to evacuate the aircraft.
A U.S. Coast Guard Martin PBM-5G Mariner (84738) was dispatched and landed at sea. Eleven crewmen were rescued but two remained missing.
The Mariner pilot eventually decided to depart, but the aircraft crashed on takeoff. In this accident five of the eight Mariner crew were killed. Four of the eleven Neptune crewmen were also killed.
The survivors were eventually rescued by the Navy destroyer U.S.S. Halsey Powell later that night.

Sources:

p2vneptune.com
Intrusions, Overflights, Shootdowns and Defections During the Cold War and Thereafter

Location